Privacy Policy

Top Gear Driveforce Ltd, Top Gear Skillsforce Ltd, Top Gear Workforce Ltd – Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Rachel Middleton

Address: West Coppice Road, Brownhills, West Midlands. WS8 7HB

Phone Number: 01543 370111

E-mail: sales@topgeardriveforce.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Driver Licence Number
  • Email address

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • The data is collected for to allow uploads to SQA, CRCRE, OCR, CILT or various exam/governing bodies where applicable.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

Collect payment for courses

Upload to the exam board/governing body appropriate to the course paid for.

We may share this information with:

CRCRE

JAUPT

SQA

OCR

CILT

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting sales@topgeardriveforce.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at Top Gear Driveforce Ltd

We keep Name, address, e-mail and driver licence number for up to 5 years We will then dispose your information by either shredding hard copies or digitally deleting data.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at sales@topgeardriveforce.co.uk. Top Gear Driveforce Ltd, West Coppice Road, Brownhills, Walsall, West Midlands. WS8 7HB if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

Top Gear Driveforce Ltd

West Coppice Road

Brownhills

Walsall

West Midlands

WS8 7HB

Tel: 01543 370111

e-mail: sales@topgeardriveforce.co.uk

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk